Study Programmes 2022-2023
Bachelor's degree in Business informatics
Cycle view of the study programmeBlOrThPrOtCr
Compulsory courses (B1 : 60Cr, B2 : 60Cr, B3 : 60Cr)
 INAF0001-2B1Q136--3
 Mathematical Sciences 1, Mathématique pour l'informatique - Marie Leroy
 INAB0002-1B1Q112--1
 Communication 1, French Communication - Isabelle Nonclercq
 INAG0001-1B1Q124--2
 Economics 1, General Economics - Olivier Berger
 INAH0001-1B1Q124--2
 Accounting 1, General Accounting - Joram Mushimiyimana
 INAI0001-1B1Q130--3
 Language 1, English (english language) - Alice Desmet, Yasmine Vandenwijngaert
 INAO0001-1B1Q11818-4
 Architecture 1, Computer Architecture - Benoit Burlion
 INAC0002-2B1Q13
 Systems 1
  -24-- 
 Operating Systems - Vincent Spies
  --12- 
 Operating Systems Lab - Vincent Spies
 INAD0001-2B1Q18
 Programming Principles 1
  -48-- 
 Programming Methods - Isabelle Dony
  --36- 
 Programming Methods Laboratory - Benoit Burlion, Cédric Peeters
  -12-- 
 Spécifications et testing - Isabelle Dony
 INAE0001-1B1Q14
 Initiation to Programming Languages
  -1212- 
 C - Benoit Burlion
  -1212- 
 Java - Isabelle Dony
 INBA0001-2B1Q224--2
 Mathematical Sciences 2, Mathématique pour l'informatique - Marie Leroy
 INBG0002-1B1Q212--1
 Communication 2, French Communication - Isabelle Nonclercq
 INBB0001-1B1Q224--2
 Economics 2, General Economics - Olivier Berger
 INBC0001-1B1Q224--2
 Accounting 2, General Accounting - Joram Mushimiyimana
 INBD0001-2B1Q21515-2
 Language 2, English (english language) - Alice Desmet, Yasmine Vandenwijngaert
 INBO0001-2B11
 Architecture 2
  -6-- 
 Computer Architecture - Laurent Schalkwijk
  -6-- 
 Systèmes Propriétaires (Systèmes Propriétaires)
 INBH0002-3B1Q24
 Systems 2
  --12- 
 Operating Systems Lab - Vincent Spies
  -24-- 
 Operating Systems - Vincent Spies
 INBT0001-1B1Q21212-2
 Networks 1, Transmissions and Networks - Laurent Schalkwijk
 INBI0001-4B1Q24
 Programming Principles 2
  -12-- 
 Programming Methods - Isabelle Dony
  --24- 
 Programming Methods Laboratory (Labo méthodes prog) - Isabelle Dony, Cédric Peeters
  -12-- 
 Spécifications et testing - Isabelle Dony
 INBE0001-1B1Q25
 Object-Oriented Paradigm 1
  -24-- 
 OOP - Cédric Peeters
  -24-- 
 Java - Isabelle Dony
 INBJ0002-3B1Q24
 Languages and Development 2
  --36- 
 C (C) - Benoit Burlion
  -10-- 
 File Structure - Cédric Peeters
 INBK0001-1B1Q2-18-1
 WEB Development 1, WEB Development Lab - Vincent Spies
 INCF0001-2B2Q11818-3
 Mathematical Sciences 3, Mathématique appliquée et cryptographie - Vincent Spies
Prerequisite :
INAF0001-2 - Sciences mathématiques 1
INBA0001-2 - Sciences mathématiques 2
 INCA0002-2B2Q1-18-2
 Communication 3, Techniques de communication - Étienne Mehu
Prerequisite :
INBG0002-1 - Communication 2
 INCR0001-1B2Q14
 Networks 2
  -1212- 
 Network Services - Laurent Schalkwijk
  --36- 
 Network Services Laboratory - Laurent Schalkwijk
Prerequisite :
INBT0001-1 - Réseaux 1
 INCB0001-2B2Q1-24-3
 Systems 3, Lab Operating Systems - Vincent Spies
Prerequisite :
INBJ0002-2 - Langages et développement 2
INBH0002-2 - Systèmes 2
 INCC0001-2B2Q14
 Analysis 1
  -24-- 
 Analyse UML - Benoit Burlion
  -24-- 
 Ingénierie des exigences - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INBI0001-3 - Principes de programmation 2
INBE0001-1 - Paradigme orienté objet 1
 INCP0001-1B2Q124--3
 Object-Oriented Paradigm 2, OOP - Isabelle Dony
Prerequisite :
INBE0001-1 - Paradigme orienté objet 1
Corequisite :
INCG0001-2 - Algorithmique avancée
 INCD0002-1B2Q13
 Databases 1
  -24-- 
 Database Management - Cédric Peeters
  -12-- 
 Database Management Laboratory - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INBI0001-3 - Principes de programmation 2
 INCG0001-2B2Q124--2
 Advanced Algorithms, Data Structures - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INBJ0002-2 - Langages et développement 2
INBI0001-3 - Principes de programmation 2
 INCE0001-3B2Q11020-2
 Languages and Development 3, C ++ Lab - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INBE0001-1 - Paradigme orienté objet 1
 INCM0001-1B2Q14
 Multi-Paradigm Languages
  --12- 
 Functional Programming - Isabelle Dony
  -1224- 
 Python - Vincent Spies
Prerequisite :
INBE0001-1 - Paradigme orienté objet 1
Corequisite :
INCG0001-2 - Algorithmique avancée
 INDA0001-1B2Q224--2
 Language 3, English (english language) - Yasmine Vandenwijngaert
Prerequisite :
INBD0001-2 - Langue 2
 INDF0002-1B2Q24
 Economics 3
  -42-- 
 Business Organisation and Management - Joram Mushimiyimana
  -12-- 
 Law - Patricia Capelle
 INDB0001-2B2Q2-16-1
 Accounting 3, General Accounting - France-Lise Caron
Prerequisite :
INBC0001-1 - Comptabilité 2
 INDR0001-1B2Q224--2
 Networks 3, Microservice Architecture¿¿¿DevOps - Laurent Schalkwijk
Prerequisite :
INBT0001-1 - Réseaux 1
Corequisite :
INCR0001-1 - Réseaux 2
 INDG0001-2B2Q21212-2
 Systems 4 , Lab Operating Systems - Vincent Spies
Prerequisite :
INBH0002-2 - Systèmes 2
Corequisite :
INCB0001-2 - Systèmes 3
 INDH0001-3B2Q25
 Analysis 2
  -36-- 
 Analyse et modélisation des SI - Isabelle Dony, Cédric Peeters
  -24-- 
 OOP - Isabelle Dony
Corequisite :
INCP0001-1 - Paradigme orienté objet 2
INCC0001-2 - Analyse 1
 INDI0001-2B2Q24
 Databases 2
  -24-- 
 Database Management - Cédric Peeters
  --24- 
 Database Management Lab (Laboratoire de gestion des bases de données) - Cédric Peeters
Corequisite :
INCD0002-1 - Bases de données 1
 INDJ0003-1B2Q22
 Languages and Development 4
  -12-- 
 Versioning and Testing (Versioning et testing) - Cédric Peeters
  -18-- 
 Environment and Software Development (Environnement et développement de logiciels) - Benoit Burlion
Prerequisite :
INBE0001-1 - Paradigme orienté objet 1
 INDC0001-2B2Q23
 Web Development 2
  -12-- 
 User Experience - Vincent Spies
  --30- 
 WEB Development Lab - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INBK0001-1 - Développement WEB 1
 INDK0002-3B2Q2--[+]5
 Project Development, Integrated Project (Projet intégré 36h) - Benoit Burlion, Isabelle Dony, Cédric Peeters - [36h Proj.]
Prerequisite :
INBI0001-3 - Principes de programmation 2
INBE0001-1 - Paradigme orienté objet 1
INBK0001-1 - Développement WEB 1
Corequisite :
INCC0001-2 - Analyse 1
INDH0001-3 - Analyse 2
INDI0001-2 - Bases de données 2
INDC0001-2 - Développement WEB 2
 INEA0002-2B3Q11212-2
 Mathematical Sciences 4, Statistique, analyse de données et IA - Vincent Spies
Prerequisite :
INCM0001-1 - Langages multi-paradigme
INCF0001-2 - Sciences mathématiques 3
 INEF0001-2B3Q1-12-1
 Communication 4, Techniques de communication - Étienne Mehu
Prerequisite :
INBG0002-1 - Communication 2
 INEG0001-1B3Q124--2
 Language 4, English (english language) - Yasmine Vandenwijngaert
Prerequisite :
INDA0001-1 - Langue 3
 INER0001-1B3Q16
 Networks and Security
  -36-- 
 Systems Administration¿¿¿DevSecOps - Laurent Schalkwijk
  -36-- 
 Network Integration and Security - Laurent Schalkwijk
Prerequisite :
INDR0001-1 - Réseaux 3
 INEC0002-2B3Q17
 Project
  --24- 
 Méthodes AGILE - Laurent Schalkwijk
  --12- 
 Project Management - Laurent Schalkwijk
  -36-- 
 Software Development Environments - Benoit Burlion
Prerequisite :
INDJ0003-1 - Langages et développement 4
Corequisite :
INER0001-1 - Réseaux et sécurité
 INED0001-2B3Q15
 Advanced Design
  --18- 
 Distributed Application Design - Cédric Peeters
  -24-- 
 OO Application Design and Architecture - Isabelle Dony
Prerequisite :
INDH0001-3 - Analyse 2
 INEL0001-1B3Q1-18-2
 Databases 3, DB Management Lab¿¿¿NoSQL - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INDI0001-2 - Bases de données 2
 INEM0001-1B3Q11212-2
 Mobile Development, Mobile Development - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INDC0001-2 - Développement WEB 2
INDH0001-3 - Analyse 2
 INEE0003-1B3Q11236-3
 Web Development 3, Web Full Stack Development - Vincent Spies
Prerequisite :
INCM0001-1 - Langages multi-paradigme
INDI0001-2 - Bases de données 2
INDR0001-1 - Réseaux 3
INBH0002-2 - Systèmes 2
 INFF0001-1B3TA-12-16
 FW, FW - Cédric Peeters
Prerequisite :
INDK0002-2 - Développement de projets
Corequisite :
INEC0002-2 - Projet
INEL0001-1 - Base de données 3
INEM0001-1 - Développement mobile
INER0001-1 - Réseaux et sécurité
INEE0003-1 - Développement Web 3
 INFG0001-1B3TA--[+]14
 Practicum, Practicum - Cédric Peeters - [333h Internship]
Prerequisite :
INDK0002-2 - Développement de projets
INDH0001-3 - Analyse 2
INDI0001-2 - Bases de données 2
INDJ0003-1 - Langages et développement 4
Corequisite :
INEC0002-2 - Projet
INEE0003-1 - Développement Web 3
INFF0001-1 - TFE
Optional free courses (B1 : 3Cr)
 IMCI0001-1B2TA--[+]3
 Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution, Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution - Bénédicte Léonard - [90h AUTR]