Study Programmes 2021-2022
Bachelor's degree: Certified lower secondary education teacher in physical education
Cycle view of the study programmeBlOrThPrOtCr
Compulsory courses (B1 : 41Cr, B2 : 55Cr, B3 : 56Cr)
 EPAC0002-1B1Q15
 Science Related to Physical Activity and Sport A
  -24-[+] 
 Motion Analysis - Anne Bouchat - [16h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Physiology - Nicolas De Matos - [16h TAE]
 EPAD0001-1B1Q15
  Educational Psychology Approach
  -12-[+] 
 General Pedagogy - Maïté Kolp - [3h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Psychology of Learning - Séverine Delcomminette - [6h TAE]
  -21-[+] 
 Developmental Psychology - Maïté Kolp - [9h TAE]
 EPBF0003-1B1Q213-[+]1
 Theory of Psychomotor Education, Psychomotor Skills: Introduction - Benoît Vercruysse - [3h TAE]
 EPBH0001-1B1Q26
 Physical Activity and Sports Sciences 2
  -24-[+] 
 Motion Analysis - Anne Bouchat - [16h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Physiology - Nicolas De Matos - [16h TAE]
 EPBI0001-1B1Q25
 Educational Psychology and Research
  -12-[+] 
 General Pedagogy - Maïté Kolp - [3h TAE]
  -12-[+] 
 Introduction to Research, Notions of Discipline Epistemology, Preparation for FW - Maïté Kolp - [3h TAE]
  -21-[+] 
 Psychology of Relationship and Communication - Séverine Delcomminette - [9h TAE]
  -15-- 
 Teaching Identity, Deontology and Teacher's Record - Maïté Kolp
 RABJ0002-1B1Q25
 Philosophical and Cultural Approach
  -21-[+] 
 Theoretical and Practical Approach to Cultural Diversity and the Gender Dimension - Yannick Pierre - [9h TAE]
  -21-[+] 
 Philosophy and History of Religions - Arnaud Temmerman - [9h TAE]
  -21-[+] 
 Initiation to Arts and Culture - Carole Cattini - [9h TAE]
 EPXM0001-1B1TA48-[+]4
 LP, Proficiency in Spoken and Written French - Manon Rolin - [12h TAE]
 EPXK0002-1B1TA10
 Placement PIA 1
  -96-[+] 
 Professional Training Workshops - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat, Nicolas De Matos, Morgan Gérard, Julie Guiot, Maïté Kolp, Virginie Lambinet, Lisiane Malhage - [24h TAE]
  --24[+] 
 Teaching Placements - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat, Nicolas De Matos, Morgan Gérard, Julie Guiot, Maïté Kolp, Virginie Lambinet, Lisiane Malhage, Dominique Rossignon, Benoît Vercruysse - [36h TAE]
 EPCL0001-1B2Q14
 Science Related to Physical Activity and Sport 3
  -22-[+] 
 Motion Analysis - Anne Bouchat - [8h TAE]
  -18-[+] 
 Physiology - Nicolas De Matos - [7h TAE]
 EPCM0002-1B2Q13
 Methodology of Basic Education 1
  -16-[+] 
 Psychomotricity Skills Adapted to Primary Education 1 - Dominique Rossignon - [4h TAE]
  -16-[+] 
 Methodology of EPS Adapted to Primary Education 1 - Dominique Rossignon - [4h TAE]
Corequisite :
EPYS0001-3 - AIP dédiées aux stages 2
 EPCA0001-1B2Q13
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 1
  --12[+] 
 Athletics - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
  --12[+] 
 Swimming - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
  -20-[+] 
 Technical Theory of Rhythmic Activities - Virginie Lambinet - [4h TAE]
 EPCB0001-1B2Q12
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 2
  --15[+] 
 Team Sports - Benoît Vercruysse - [3h TAE]
  --15[+] 
 Gymnastics - Virginie Lambinet, Dominique Rossignon - [3h TAE]
 EPCN0001-2B2Q15
 Educational Psychology Training I
  -21-[+] 
 Group Management Techniques and Speaking - Marc Laroche - [9h TAE]
  -21-[+] 
 Developmental Psychology - Maïté Kolp - [9h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Psychology of Learning - Séverine Delcomminette - [6h TAE]
Prerequisite :
EPAD0001-1 - Approche psychopédagogique
 EPDO0001-1B2Q24
 Science Related to Physical Activity and Sport 4
  -12-[+] 
 Motion Analysis - Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
  -18-[+] 
 Physiology - Nicolas De Matos - [7h TAE]
  -20-[+] 
 Biometrics - Nicolas De Matos - [5h TAE]
 EPDP0002-1B2Q24
 Methodology of Basic Education 2
  --16[+] 
 Psychomotricity Skills Adapted to Primary Education 2 - Dominique Rossignon - [4h TAE]
  -17-[+] 
 Methodology of EPS Adapted to Primary 2 - Dominique Rossignon - [4h TAE]
  --20[+] 
 Specific Course Adapted to Outdoor APS 1 - Dominique Rossignon - [4h TAE]
Corequisite :
EPYS0001-3 - AIP dédiées aux stages 2
 EPDQ0001-1B2Q25
 Educational Psychology Training II
  -24-[+] 
 Evaluation of Learning - Maïté Kolp - [6h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Study of Major Educational Currents - Séverine Delcomminette - [6h TAE]
  -12-[+] 
 Introduction to Research, Notions of Discipline Epistemology, Preparation for FW. - Maïté Kolp - [3h TAE]
 EPYR0001-3B2TA3
 PIA Dedicated to Vocational Training and Media
  --12[+] 
 Ouverture de l'école vers l'extérieur - Benoît Vercruysse - [3h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Computer Use and the Contribution of Media and ICT to Teaching - Carole Delforge - [6h TAE]
 EPYS0002-1B2TA20
 Placement PIA 2
  ---[+] 
 Teaching Placements - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat, Nicolas De Matos, Morgan Gérard, Julie Guiot, Maïté Kolp, Virginie Lambinet, Lisiane Malhage, Dominique Rossignon, Benoît Vercruysse - [56h TAE, 144h Internship]
  --96[+] 
 Professional Training Workshops - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat, Nicolas De Matos, Morgan Gérard, Julie Guiot, Maïté Kolp, Virginie Lambinet, Lisiane Malhage, Dominique Rossignon, Benoît Vercruysse - [24h TAE]
Prerequisite :
EPXK0002-1 - AIP dédiées aux stages 1
Corequisite :
EPDP0002-1 - Méthodologie de l'enseignement fondamental 2
EPCM0002-1 - Méthodologie de l'enseignement fondamental 1
 EPYT0001-1B2TA24-[+]2
 LP, Proficiency in Spoken and Written French - Belinda Firmani - [6h TAE]
 EPET0002-1B3Q13
 Science and Safe Practices in Physical Education and Sport
  -14-[+] 
 Physiology - Nicolas De Matos - [6h TAE]
  -12-[+] 
 Health Education - Benoît Vercruysse - [3h TAE]
  --30[+] 
 Swimming - Anne Bouchat, Dominique Rossignon - [7h TAE]
 EPEU0002-1B3Q14
 Methodology of Basic Education 3
  --25[+] 
 Psychomotricity Adapted to Nursery Education - Benoît Vercruysse - [6h TAE]
  -12-[+] 
 Technical Theory Specific to School Populations - Jordan Arnould, Virginie Lambinet - [3h TAE]
  -13-[+] 
 Methodology of PSA Adapted to Primary School 3 - Dominique Rossignon - [3h TAE]
 EPEV0001-3B3Q14
 Sociopolitics of Education
  -15-- 
 Teaching Identity, Ethics and Teachers' Record - Séverine Delcomminette
  -12-[+] 
 Introduction to Research, Notions of Discipline Epistemology, Preparation for FW - Maïté Kolp - [3h TAE]
  -21-[+] 
 Sociology and Education Policy - Amanda Castiaux - [9h TAE]
 EPFW0001-1B3Q25
 Technical, Technological and Didactic Approach to Physical Education and Sport
  -24-[+] 
 Computer Use and the Contribution of Media and ICT to Teaching - Fabian Demily - [6h TAE]
  -12-[+] 
 Methodology of PSA Adapted to Primary 4 - Dominique Rossignon - [3h TAE]
  -12-[+] 
 Creative Expression - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Specific Course Adapted to Outdoor APS 2 - Dominique Rossignon - [6h TAE]
 EPZX0001-2B3TA16
 FW
  -120-- 
 Final Work Including FW Writing, Long Productions - Séverine Delcomminette
  -20-- 
 Neutrality Training - Isabelle Marchal
  -12-[+] 
 Development of the Professional Project - Séverine Delcomminette - [3h TAE]
  -24-[+] 
 Differentiation of Learning, Notions of Orthopaedagogy and Detection of Learning Difficulties - Maïté Kolp - [6h TAE]
 EPZY0001-1B3TA24
 PIA Dedicated to Practicum
  --264[+] 
 Teaching Practicum - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat, Nicolas De Matos, Morgan Gérard, Julie Guiot, Maïté Kolp, Virginie Lambinet, Lisiane Malhage, Dominique Rossignon, Benoît Vercruysse - [36h TAE]
  --24[+] 
 Vocational Training Workshops - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat, Nicolas De Matos, Morgan Gérard, Julie Guiot, Maïté Kolp, Virginie Lambinet, Lisiane Malhage, Dominique Rossignon, Benoît Vercruysse - [36h TAE]
Prerequisite :
EPAA0004-1 - Fondamentaux des activités athlétiques 1
EPAE0002-2 - Fondamentaux des sports collectifs 1
EPAG0001-2 - Fondamentaux des activités gymniques 1
EPAH0002-2 - Fondamentaux des activités aquatiques 1
EPBA0001-1 - Fondamentaux des activités athlétiques 2
EPBA0001-2 - Fondamentaux des activités athlétiques 2
EPBB0001-1 - Fondamentaux des sports collectifs 2
EPBG0002-1 - Fondamentaux des activités gymniques 2 G et fondamentaux des activités gymniques et rythmiques 2 F
EPBG0002-2 - Fondamentaux des activités gymniques 2 G et fondamentaux des activités gymniques et rythmiques 2 F
EPYS0002-1 - AIP dédiées aux stages 2
EPAA0004-2 - Fondamentaux des activités athlétiques 1
EPAE0002-1 - Fondamentaux des sports collectifs 1
EPAG0001-1 - Fondamentaux des activités gymniques 1
EPAH0002-1 - Fondamentaux des activités aquatiques 1
EPBB0001-2 - Fondamentaux des sports collectifs 2
EPBC0001-1 - Fondamentaux des activités aquatiques 2
EPBC0001-2 - Fondamentaux des activités aquatiques 2
Optional courses (B1 : 19Cr, B2 : 5Cr, B3 : 4Cr)
Choose 4 courses (depending on your gender and your group) amongst : (B1 : 19Cr, B2 : 5Cr, B3 : 4Cr)
 EPAA0004-1B1Q1-15[+]2
 Fundamentals of Athletic Activities 1, Boys' Athletics - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
 EPAA0004-2B1Q1-15[+]2
 Fundamentals of Athletic Activities 1, Girls' Athletic - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
 EPAE0002-1B1Q1-23[+]2
 Fundamentals of Team Sports 1, Team Sports 1 - Benoît Vercruysse - [5h TAE]
 EPAE0002-2B1Q1-23[+]2
 Fundamentals of Team Sports 1, Team Sports 1 - Virginie Lambinet - [5h TAE]
 EPAF0001-1B1Q120-[+]1
 Fundamentals of Physical Fitness, Technical Theory of Core Physical Skills - Nicolas De Matos - [4h TAE]
 EPAF0001-2B1Q120-[+]1
 Fundamentals of Physical Fitness, Technical Theory of Core Physical Skills - Nicolas De Matos - [4h TAE]
 EPAG0001-1B1Q1-36[+]3
 Fundamentals of Gymnastic Activities 1, Gymnastics 1 (Gymnastique 1 36h PR + 8h TAE) - Jordan Arnould, Virginie Lambinet, Dominique Rossignon - [8h TAE]
 EPAG0001-2B1Q13
 Fundamentals of Gymnastic Activities 1
  --24[+] 
 Gymnastics 1 - Jordan Arnould, Virginie Lambinet, Dominique Rossignon - [5h TAE]
  --12[+] 
 Rhythmic Activities 1 - Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
 EPAH0002-1B1Q1-18[+]2
 Fundamentals of Aquatic Activities 1, Swimming 1 - Jordan Arnould - [4h TAE]
 EPAH0002-2B1-18[+]2
 Fundamentals of Aquatic Activities 1, Swimming 1 - Anne Bouchat - [4h TAE]
 EPBA0001-1B1Q2-15[+]2
 Fundamentals of Athletic Activities 2, Athletics 2 - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
 EPBA0001-2B1Q2-15[+]2
 Fundamentals of Athletic Activities 2, Athletics 2 - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
 EPBB0001-1B1Q2-27[+]2
 Fundamentals of Team Sports 2, Team Sports 2 (Sports collectifs 2 27h PR + 6hTAE) - Virginie Lambinet, Benoît Vercruysse - [6h TAE]
 EPBB0001-2B1Q2-27[+]2
 Fundamentals of Team Sports 2, Team Sports 2 (Sports collectifs 2 27h PR + 6hTAE) - Virginie Lambinet, Benoît Vercruysse - [6h TAE]
 EPBC0001-1B1Q2-18[+]2
 Fundamentals of Aquatic Activities 2, Swimming 2 (Natation 2 18h PR + 4h TAE) - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat - [4h TAE]
 EPBC0001-2B1Q2-18[+]2
 Fundamentals of Aquatic Activities 2, Swimming 2 (Natation 2 18h PR + 4h TAE) - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat - [4h TAE]
 EPBG0002-1B1Q2-36[+]3
 Fundamentals of Gymnastic Activities 2 B and Fundamentals of Gymnastic and Rhythmic Activities 2 G, Gymnastics 2 B - Jordan Arnould, Dominique Rossignon - [8h TAE]
 EPBG0002-2B1Q23
 Fundamentals of Gymnastic Activities 2 B and Fundamentals of Gymnastic and Rhythmic Activities 2 G
  ---- 
 Gymnastics 2 G - Virginie Lambinet
  --12[+] 
 Rhythmic Activities 2 G - Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
 EPDC0001-2B2Q23
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 3
  --30[+] 
 Gym garçons - Dominique Rossignon - [7h TAE]
  --12[+] 
 Athlétisme garçons - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
 EPDC0001-3B2Q23
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 3
  --30[+] 
 Gymnastique filles - Virginie Lambinet - [7h TAE]
  --12[+] 
 Athlétisme filles - Nicolas De Matos - [3h TAE]
 EPDD0001-1B2Q22
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 4
  --12[+] 
 Swimming - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
  --26[+] 
 Boys¿ Group Sports - Benoît Vercruysse - [6h TAE]
 EPDD0001-2B2Q22
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 4
  --12[+] 
 Swimming - Jordan Arnould, Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
  --13[+] 
 Girls' Collective Sports - Virginie Lambinet - [3h TAE]
  --13[+] 
 Rhythmic Activity - Virginie Lambinet - [3h TAE]
 EPEE0001-1B3Q14
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 5
  --15[+] 
 Athletics - Nicolas De Matos, Virginie Lambinet - [3h TAE]
  --15[+] 
 Boys¿ Gymnastics - Dominique Rossignon - [3h TAE]
  --15[+] 
 Boys¿ Team Sports - Dominique Rossignon - [3h TAE]
  --15[+] 
 Rhythmic Activity - Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
 EPEE0001-2B3Q14
 Technical and Didactic Theory of Physical and Sports Education 5
  --15[+] 
 Athletics - Nicolas De Matos, Virginie Lambinet - [3h TAE]
  --15[+] 
 Gymnastique filles - Virginie Lambinet - [3h TAE]
  --15[+] 
 Sports collectifs filles - Virginie Lambinet - [3h TAE]
  --15[+] 
 Rhythmic Activity - Anne Bouchat - [3h TAE]
Optional free courses (B1 : 3Cr)
 IMCI0001-1B2TA--[+]3
 Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution, Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution - Bénédicte Léonard - [90h AUTR]