Study Programmes 2022-2023
Bachelor's degree in Industrial engineering
Block view of the study programmeOrThPrOtCr
Block 1
Compulsory courses
 MATH2021-2Q184--7
 Mathematics 1, Mise à niveau mathématiques - Nicolas Bougard
 MECA0011-1Q14
 Mechanics 1
  -24-- 
 Statics - Gérald Troessaert
  -24-- 
 Measuring and Kinematics - Gérald Troessaert
 CHIM9295-1Q14
 Chemistry 2
  -24-- 
 Mineral Chemistry - Basic Concepts - Frédéric Vandersmissen
  -24-- 
 Orbital Chemistry - Frédéric Vandersmissen
 PHYS3039-1Q14
 Physics 1
  -24-- 
 Physics-Optics - Gérald Troessaert
  -30-- 
 Electrostatics and Electrokinetics - Yves-Dominique Franck
 TECH0767-1Q17
 Technology
  -24-- 
 Technological Mechanics - Edouard Van Parijs
  -60-- 
 Materials Technology - Edouard Van Parijs
 DESS0026-1Q1-33-2
 Technical Drawing, Technical Drawing - Anthony Poncelet
 LANG2974-1Q115--1
 Language 1, English 1 - Jessica Vervalcke
 MATH2014-1Q26
 Mathematics 2
  -60-- 
 Differential and Integral Calculus 1 - Nicolas Bougard
  -24-- 
 Linear Algebra - Nicolas Bougard
 CHIM9292-1Q23324-5
 Chemistry 2, Molecular and Ionic Equilibria in Solution - Frédéric Vandersmissen
 ELEC0456-3Q24
 Electricity
  --24- 
 Laboratory of Direct Current - Anthony Poncelet
  -24-- 
 Electrokinetics and Electromagnetism - Yves-Dominique Franck
 MATE0006-1Q236--3
 Résistance des matériaux 1, Résistance des matériaux 1 - Patricia Jacquemin
 PHYS3036-1Q23018-4
 Dynamics and Energies, Dynamics and Energies - Cédric Troessaert
 INFO0006-1Q2-33-3
 Programming, Introduction to Programming - Marc Carlini
 DESS0029-1Q2-24-2
 Technical Drawing - CAD, Initiation to CAD - Damien Lecart
 LANG2975-1Q215--1
 Language 2, English 2 - Jessica Vervalcke
 SCIE0008-1TA1218-3
 Scientific Methodology, Scientific Methodology - Project Initiation - Nicolas Bougard
Optional free courses
Block 2
Compulsory courses
 MATH2015-3Q16
 Mathematics - Kinematics and Dynamics
  -30-- 
 Differential and Integral Calculus 2 - Gérald Troessaert
  -36-- 
 Kinematics and Dynamics - Cédric Troessaert
 SCIE0009-1Q16
 Basic Sciences 2
  -60-- 
 Organic Chemistry - Frédéric Vandersmissen
  -30-- 
 Wave Physics 1 - Gérald Troessaert
 ELEC0469-1Q15
 Electricité 1
  -24-- 
 Courants alternatifs - Yves-Dominique Franck
  --24- 
 Laboratoire d'électricité 1 - Yves-Dominique Franck
  -15-- 
 Schémas électriques - Anthony Poncelet
 ELEC0470-1Q130--2
 Electronique 1, Electronique générale - Anthony Poncelet
 CONS0016-1Q136--3
 Introduction to Civil Engineering, Introduction to Civil Engineering - Géraldine Pety, Yves Satinet
 MATE0007-1Q136--3
 Materials, Resistance of Materials 2 - Patricia Jacquemin
 DESS0027-1Q1-45-4
 Technical drawing - CAD, 2D CAD - Damien Lecart
 MECA0013-1Q124--2
 Thermodynamique, Thermodynamique - Patricia Jacquemin
 PROJ0001-1Q2-24-3
 Interdisciplinary Project 1, Project: Phase 1: Study - Marc Carlini
 MATH2016-3Q26
 Applied Mathematics
  -36-- 
 Statistics - Gérald Troessaert
  -42-- 
 Vector Analysis, Fourier Series and Laplace Transforms - Gérald Troessaert
 ENVI0830-1Q230--2
 Biology, Biology - Anne Daugimont
 PHYS3038-1Q236--3
 Wave Physics, Wave Physics 2 - Cédric Troessaert
 LANG2982-124--2
 Language 3, English 3 - Jessica Vervalcke
 MECA0012-3Q236--3
 Mechanics 2, Fluid Mechanics - Yves-Dominique Franck
 ELEC0465-1Q23
 Electronique 2
  -18-- 
 Electronique digitale - Simon Englebert
  --24- 
 Laboratoires d'électronique - Anthony Poncelet
 INFO0003-3Q24
 Informatique appliquée
  -24-- 
 Microcontrôleurs - Introduction à la commande de systèmes - Simon Englebert
  -24-- 
 Programmation modulaire - Simon Englebert
 GEST3756-1Q236--3
 Management, Social, Economic and Financial Management - Hugues Teuwa
Block 3
Compulsory courses
 ELEC0459-2Q14
 Electrical Engineering 1
  --24- 
 Automation - Simon Englebert
  -24-- 
 Electrotechnique 1 - Circuits magnétiques et machines à courant continu - Yves-Dominique Franck
 CONS0017-1Q124--2
 Stability of Constructions, Stability of Constructions - François Lambert
 DESS0028-1Q1-36-2
 CAD technical drawing, 3D CAD - Damien Lecart
 MECA0014-1Q130--3
 Machines thermiques et moteurs, Machines thermiques et moteurs - Patricia Jacquemin
 LANG2983-124--2
 Language 4, English 4 - Jessica Vervalcke
 PNEU0001-1Q12
 Pneumatics
  -16-- 
 Pneumatic Theory - Damien Lecart
  --17- 
 Tyre Laboratories - Damien Lecart
 ELEC0450-1Q12
 General Electronics
  --12- 
 Electronics Laboratories 1 - Anthony Poncelet
  -18-- 
 Semiconductor Electronics 1 - Anthony Poncelet
 INTP0012-1Q1--[+]10
 Workplace Integration, Practicum - Damien Lecart - [120h Internship]
 ELEC0460-1Q26
 Electrical Engineering 2
  -30-- 
 Electrical Engineering 2 - Transformers - Yves-Dominique Franck
  --42- 
 Electrical Engineering Laboratories - Yves-Dominique Franck
 MECA0002-4Q26
 Technical Thermodynamics
  --22- 
 Travaux pratiques de mécanique appliquée - Damien Lecart
  -24-- 
 Pompes et turbines - Yves-Dominique Franck
  --18- 
 Projet pompes et turbines
 CONS0018-1Q239--3
 Resistance and Technology, Resistance and Technology - Maureen Chamillard
 MECA0004-4Q2-24-2
 Thermodynamique appliquée - Machines thermiques et moteurs, Travaux dirigés de machines thermiques et moteurs - Damien Lecart
 INFO0004-1Q2-27-3
 Object-Oriented Programming, Object-Oriented Programming - Simon Englebert
 CHIM9293-1Q25
 Applied Chemistry
  -30-- 
 Chemical Engineering - Jérôme Louis
  -30-- 
 Analytical Chemistry - Jérôme Louis
 GEST3757-1Q236--3
 Management - Project, Social, Economic and Financial Management - Project - Hugues Teuwa
 PROJ0002-1Q2-18-3
 Interdisciplinary Project 2, Project: Phase 2: Achievement - Anthony Poncelet
Optional courses
Choose one of the following courses :
 ELEC0466-2Q224--2
 Internet of Things, Internet of Things - Simon Englebert
 CONS0029-1Q224--2
 Introduction to Computer-Aided Structure Calculation, Introduction to Computer-Aided Structure Calculation - Grégory Gillet