Study Programmes 2024-2025
Master in Industrial engineering (industry)
Block view of the study programmeOrThPrOtCr
Block 1
Compulsory courses
 ENVI0831-2Q14
 QSE - Quality, Safety, Environment
  -24-- 
 Environmental Aspects and Production Techniques - Joel Lamberty
  -36-- 
 Quality and Safety Management - Marc Durieux, Anthony Poncelet, Christine Serre
 LANG2986-1Q136--3
 Language 5, English 5 - Jessica Vervalcke
 ELEC0451-8Q15
 Electrical Engineering
  -24-- 
 Automatic - Simon Englebert
  -1515- 
 Electrical Engineering - Patricia Jacquemin
  -15-- 
 Power Electronics - Patricia Jacquemin
 SCIE0010-2Q15
 Applied Science 1
  -36-- 
 Introduction to Finite Element Method - Nicolas Bougard
  -30-- 
 Applied Science 1 - Cédric Troessaert
 GEST3766-1Q130--3
 Business Management, Business Management - Hugues Teuwa
 MECA0005-1Q23030-5
 Applied Thermodynamics, Applied Thermodynamics - Marc Durieux, Damien Lecart
 MECA0006-1Q230--2
 Machine Elements, Machine Elements - Yves Satinet
 GEST3765-2Q215--1
 Management de projets, Management de projets
 PROJ0003-2Q2-45-5
 IT Project, IT Project - Simon Englebert
 CHIM9294-3Q25
 Chemistry
  -24-- 
 Industrial Chemistry - Jérôme Louis
  -24-- 
 Materials Engineering - Jérôme Louis
  --18- 
 Visites d'entreprises
 CONS0021-4Q22
 Organisational and Technological Aspects of Construction
  -15-- 
 Site Management - Géraldine Pety
  -18-- 
 Maquette numérique du bâtiment - Michaël Nahant
 ELEC0454-5Q224--2
 Networks and Measurements, Networks and Industrial Communication - Yves Satinet
Optional courses
Choose one of the following focus :
Industry
Choose a principle major and possibly courses in another major in addition
Department of Mechatronics
 ELEC0467-1Q13
 Electronic Systems Design
  -24-- 
 Microprocessors - Simon Englebert
  -24-- 
 Electronic CAD - Simon Englebert
 MECA0015-1Q13510-3
 Fabrication mécanique, Fabrication mécanique - CFAO
 ROBO0001-1Q145--4
 Robotics, Robotics - Marc Carlini, Yves Satinet
 MECA0016-1Q230--2
 Transmissions de Puissance, Transmissions de Puissance
 PROJ0005-1Q2-24-2
 Mechatronics Project 1, Mechatronics Project - Marc Carlini
 ELEC0468-1Q24
 Networks and Measurements Supplements
  -30-- 
 Networks and Industrial Communication Supplements - Yves Satinet
  -24-- 
 Sensors and Smart Sensors - Yves Satinet
Major in Wood-concrete construction
 CONS0019-1Q12
 Resistance and Stability of Structures 1
  -15-- 
 Reinforced Concrete
  -15-- 
 Stability of Constructions
 CONS0020-2Q16
 BIM Wood-Concrete Interaction
  -21-- 
 Metal Structures - Grégory Gillet
  -24-- 
 Wooden Component Computation
  -30-- 
 Strength of Materials - Grégory Gillet
  -12-- 
 Construction Project 1 - BIM - Grégory Gillet
 PROJ0007-1Q1-24-2
 Construction Project 1, Construction Project - Grégory Gillet
 TOPO0001-1Q22025-3
 Topography, Topography
 CONS0022-3Q25
 Infrastructure and Civil Engineering
  -42-- 
 Design of Geotechnical Structures
  -30-- 
 Construction Project 2
Optional free courses
 IMCI0001-1TA--[+]3
 Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution, Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution - Bénédicte Léonard - [90h AUTR]
 IMCI0002-1TA2020-3
 Implication citoyenne dans le développement durable , Implication citoyenne dans le développement durable (Implication citoyenne dans le développement durable) - Maxime Mottet
 ERAS0001-1TA---3
 Erasmus BIP, Erasmus Beep
Block 2
Compulsory courses
 PROJ0004-2Q1624-2
 Business Creation Project, Business Creation Project - Hugues Teuwa
 GEST3759-1Q14
 Humanities and Management 2
  -30-- 
 Humanities and Social Sciences 2 - Sandrine Bem
  -15-- 
 Entrepreneurial Management 2 - Hugues Teuwa
 SCIE0011-1Q13
 Applied Science 2
  -24-- 
 Introduction to Operations Research - Nicolas Bougard
  -15-- 
 Applied Science 2 - Cédric Troessaert
 ENER0003-2Q124--3
 Energetics, Energetics - Alain Thiry
 MAIN0002-1Q13
 Maintenance - Management
  -15-- 
 Maintenance - Marc Durieux
  -15-- 
 Lean Management - Marc Durieux
 TECH0769-1Q130--3
 Special Building Techniques, Special Building Techniques - Lisa de Halleux
 MEMO0015-1Q2--[+]30
 Practicum and FW, Practicum and FW - Damien Lecart - [360h AUTR]
Optional courses
Choose one of the following focus :
Industry
Choose a principle major and possibly courses in another major in addition
Department of Mechatronics
 AUTO0166-3Q14
 PLCs and signals
  --15- 
 Fieldbus - Simon Englebert
  --24- 
 Programming Advanced PLCs - Simon Englebert
 MECA0007-1Q13015-3
 Servo Control, Servo Control - Yves Satinet
 MECA0010-1Q12412-3
 Hydropneumatic, Hydropneumatic - Damien Lecart
 PROJ0006-1Q1-36-2
 Mechatronics Project 2, Mechatronics Project (cont'd) - Anthony Poncelet
Major in Wood-concrete construction
 CONS0027-2Q13
 Civil Engineering Complements
  -15-- 
 Structures - Maureen Chamillard
  -15-- 
 Prestressed Concrete - Maureen Chamillard
  -10-- 
 Sols, voiries et réseaux - Michaël Nahant
 CONS0028-2Q16
 Design and Calculation of Wooden Structures
  -30-- 
 Calculation of Timber Elements and Assemblies - Maureen Chamillard
  -35-- 
 Technologie de la construction bois - Michaël Nahant
 TECH0768-1Q115--1
 Supplements of Special Techniques, Initiation to Programming - Yves Satinet
 PROJ0008-1Q1-24-2
 Construction Project 2, Construction Project (Continued) - Grégory Gillet
Bloc d'aménagement du programme de l'année