Study Programmes 2024-2025
Bachelor's degree in Industrial engineering
Block view of the study programmeOrThPrOtCr
Block 1
Compulsory courses
 MATH2021-2Q184--7
 Mathematics 1, Mise à niveau mathématiques - Nicolas Bougard
 MECA0011-1Q14
 Mechanics 1
  -24-- 
 Statistics - Michaël Nahant
  -24-- 
 Measuring and Kinematics - Michaël Nahant
 CHIM9295-3Q148--4
 Chemistry 2, Chimie générale
 PHYS3039-1Q14
 Physics 1
  -24-- 
 Physics-Optics - Cédric Troessaert
  -30-- 
 Electrostatics and Electrokinetics - Patricia Jacquemin
 TECH0767-1Q17
 Technology
  -24-- 
 Technological Mechanics - Edouard Van Parijs
  -60-- 
 Materials Technology - Edouard Van Parijs
 DESS0026-1Q1-33-2
 Technical Drawing, Technical Drawing - Anthony Poncelet
 LANG2974-1Q115--1
 Language 1, English 1 - Jessica Vervalcke
 MATH2014-1Q26
 Mathematics 2
  -60-- 
 Differential and Integral Calculus 1 - Nicolas Bougard
  -24-- 
 Linear Algebra - Nicolas Bougard
 CHIM9292-1Q23324-5
 Chemistry 2, Molecular and Ionic Equilibria in Solution - Olivier Lentzen
 ELEC0456-4Q24
 Electricity
  --24- 
 Laboratory of Direct Current - Anthony Poncelet
  -24-- 
 Electromagnétisme - Cédric Troessaert
 MATE0006-1Q236--3
 Resistance of Materials 1, Resistance of Materials 1 - Patricia Jacquemin
 PHYS3036-1Q23018-4
 Dynamics and Energies, Dynamics and Energies - Cédric Troessaert
 INFO0006-1Q2-33-3
 Programming, Introduction to Programming - Simon Englebert
 DESS0029-1Q2-24-2
 Technical Drawing - CAD, Initiation to CAD - Damien Lecart
 LANG2975-1Q215--1
 Language 2, English 2 - Jessica Vervalcke
 SCIE0008-1TA1218-3
 Scientific Methodology, Scientific Methodology - Project Initiation - Nicolas Bougard
Optional free courses
 REME0004-1TA---2
 Remédiation-Méthodologie tech, Remédiation-Méthodologie tech - Anne Daugimont, Isabelle Lambert, Vanessa Leblanc, Johanne Renauld, Sam ZOUITEN
 IMCI0001-1TA--[+]3
 Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution, Citizen Involvement in the Life of the Institution - Bénédicte Léonard - [90h AUTR]
 IMCI0002-1TA2020-3
 Implication citoyenne dans le développement durable , Implication citoyenne dans le développement durable (Implication citoyenne dans le développement durable) - Maxime Mottet
 ERAS0001-1TA---3
 Erasmus BIP, Erasmus Beep
Block 2
Compulsory courses
 MATH2024-1Q16
 Mathematics - Solid Mechanics
  -30-- 
 Differential and Integral Calculus 2 - Nicolas Bougard
  -36-- 
 Solid Mechanics - Cédric Troessaert
 SCIE0009-5Q14
 Basic Sciences 2
  -30-- 
 Organic Chemistry - Jérôme Louis
  -30-- 
 Wave Physics 1 - Cédric Troessaert
 ELEC0469-1Q15
 Electricity 1
  -24-- 
 Alternating Currents - Patricia Jacquemin
  --24- 
 Electricity Laboratory 1 - Patricia Jacquemin
  -15-- 
 Circuit Diagrams - Marc Carlini
 ELEC0470-1Q130--2
 Electronics 1, General Electronics - Simon Englebert
 CONS0016-1Q136--3
 Introduction to Civil Engineering, Introduction to Civil Engineering - Michaël Nahant, Géraldine Pety
 MATE0007-1Q136--3
 Materials, Resistance of Materials 2
 DESS0027-1Q1-45-4
 Technical drawing - CAD, 2D CAD - Damien Lecart
 MECA0013-1Q124--2
 Thermodynamics, Thermodynamics - Patricia Jacquemin
 PROJ0001-2Q23
 Interdisciplinary Project 1
  --24- 
 Project: Phase 1: Study
  --18- 
 Visite d'entreprises
 MATH2016-3Q26
 Applied Mathematics
  -36-- 
 Statistics
  -42-- 
 Vector Analysis, Fourier Series and Laplace Transforms - Nicolas Bougard
 ENVI0830-1Q230--2
 Biology, Biology
 PHYS3038-1Q236--3
 Wave Physics, Wave Physics 2
 LANG2982-1Q224--2
 Language 3, English 3 - Jessica Vervalcke
 MECA0012-3Q236--3
 Mechanics 2, Fluid Mechanics - Patricia Jacquemin
 ELEC0465-1Q23
 Electronics 2
  -18-- 
 Digital Electronics - Simon Englebert
  --24- 
 Electronics Laboratories - Simon Englebert
 INFO0003-3Q24
 Applied Computer Science
  -24-- 
 Introduction to Systems Control - Simon Englebert
  -24-- 
 Modular Programming - Simon Englebert
 GEST3756-1Q236--3
 Management, Social, Economic and Financial Management - Hugues Teuwa
 CHIM9297-1Q230--2
 Analytical Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry - Jérôme Louis
Block 3
Compulsory courses
 ELEC0459-2Q14
 Electrical Engineering 1
  --24- 
 Automation - Simon Englebert
  -24-- 
 Electrotechnique 1 - Circuits magnétiques et machines à courant continu - Patricia Jacquemin
 CONS0017-1Q124--2
 Stability of Constructions, Stability of Constructions - François Lambert
 DESS0028-1Q1-36-2
 CAD technical drawing, 3D CAD - Damien Lecart
 MECA0014-1Q130--3
 Thermal Machines and Engines, Thermal Machines and Engines - Patricia Jacquemin
 PNEU0001-1Q12
 Pneumatics
  -16-- 
 Pneumatic Theory - Damien Lecart
  --17- 
 Tyre Laboratories - Damien Lecart
 ELEC0450-1Q12
 General Electronics
  --12- 
 Electronics Laboratories 1 - Anthony Poncelet
  -18-- 
 Semiconductor Electronics 1 - Anthony Poncelet
 INTP0012-1Q1--[+]13
 Workplace Integration, Practicum - Damien Lecart - [120h Internship]
 LANG2983-1Q224--2
 Language 4, English 4 - Jessica Vervalcke
 ELEC0460-2Q25
 Electrical Engineering 2
  -24-- 
 Electrical Engineering 2 - Transformers - Patricia Jacquemin
  --36- 
 Electrical Engineering Laboratories - Thierry Gobin
 MECA0002-4Q26
 Technical Thermodynamics
  --22- 
 Travaux pratiques de mécanique appliquée - Damien Lecart
  -24-- 
 Pompes et turbines - Yves Satinet
  --18- 
 Projet pompes et turbines - Yves Satinet
 CONS0018-1Q239--3
 Resistance and Technology, Resistance and Technology - Maureen Chamillard
 MECA0004-4Q2-24-2
 Applied Thermodynamics - Thermal Machines and Engines, Thermal Machines and Engines Tutorials - Damien Lecart
 INFO0004-1Q2-27-3
 Object-Oriented Programming, Object-Oriented Programming - Simon Englebert
 CHIM9298-1Q236--3
 Industrial Processes & Chemical Engineering, Industrial Processes & Chemical Engineering - Jérôme Louis
 GEST3757-1Q236--3
 Management - Project, Social, Economic and Financial Management - Project - Hugues Teuwa
 PROJ0002-1Q2-18-3
 Interdisciplinary Project 2, Project: Phase 2: Achievement - Marc Carlini
Optional courses
Choose one of the following courses :
 ELEC0473-1Q224--2
 Intelligence artificielle, Introduction à l'intelligence artificielle
 CONS0029-1Q224--2
 Introduction to Computer-Aided Structure Calculation, Introduction to Computer-Aided Structure Calculation - Grégory Gillet